Perhaps no aroma is more associated—for better or for worse—with the treehugger crowd than patchouli. It's been called hippie perfume and some folks claim its pungency is often used to mask the scent of smoke, etc. on clothing. But there's more to patchouli than meets the nose.

"In India," says Kathi Keville at How Stuff Works, "this essential oil with the lyrical name of patcha pat has long been used to keep moths and other insects out of linens and woolen shawls and rugs. It is the characteristic scent found in Indian bedspreads and cottons. Hand-woven silk and wool rugs from Persia, India, and Turkey had dried patchouli leaves laid on them before they were rolled for shipping. Europeans actually refused to buy cheaper local imitation Oriental rugs because they didn?t smell authentic."

Make no mistake about it, the scent of patchouli is forceful and some find it overpowering. However, this heavy, earthy, and penetrating oil has therapeutic properties such as: antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, and antifungal.

"Cosmetically," writes Keville, "the essential oil is a cell rejuvenator and antiseptic that treats a number of skin problems, including eczema and inflamed, cracked, and mature skin. As an antifungal, it counters athlete?s foot. The aroma reduces appetite and helps to relieve headaches, unless the patient doesn?t like it! Add 8 drops per ounce to a hair conditioner to help eliminate dandruff."

To paraphrase a certain cinematic soldier, we love the smell of patchouli in the morning. It smells like revolution.